Thursday, October 14, 2010

Remember...

this LO? Well I submitted it to Basic Grey Gallery and they accepted it. Woo hoo!
I know, I know! But dang it, it's those small unexpected gifts that I love the most. And it might not be a big deal to most but I must admit it made me smile and feel good about my scrappy pages. So there! Hehehehe just thought I'd share. Now I have to sort through my scrappy pages that I made to see if there's other pages or project they would want.
I mean seriously, I have been hoarding so much of their stuff I am surprise I don't have more pages. Oh, yeah! I forgot...I am a freak and have a hard time cutting up paper or using up products that I love. And then I turn around and there are so many new products I must have and what I have is now considered old and not cool (like myself) hehehehe. I am really trying hard to change this and as you can see I have been working hard creating from my old stash.
Oh, scrappy news! I tried out for a handful of Design Team Calls and I am waiting to see the results. It should be within the next couple of weeks. People....WISH ME LUCK! Sooooo fun! It is fun, even though it might be a hard blow to my ego 99% of the time. But I do enjoy it. It's the excitement of "WHAT IF'S?" I think as long as it does not stop you from enjoying scrapping and it does not make you CRAZY, it's ok to try out for teams. Being in teams should be a BONUS not a MUST HAVE or I WILL DIE if I don't make it kinda thing! You know what I mean?
OK gotta stop blabbing and eat my lunch. Have a good day everyone!

1 comment:

Rach H said...

Congrats! Love that layout!