Friday, June 6, 2014

PCS to Germany update

So as of right now we have about a month from flying out to Germany. Still so many things to prepare for. We still have to ship Jorge's truck (which will be $1700 not including port fee 100 euro when we pick it up), our storage will be getting packed in about a week or so and then HHG is getting packed last close to the end of the month. I don't really know if Jorge wants exact dates put out there so I am just generalizing. I am still sorting, giving away, throwing and donating as much as I can. I have to really start putting my priorities straight but things are falling into place. Knock on wood I don't jinx it!
After I thought I waited too long to get my kids tourist passports they showed up at our doorsteps 2 weeks early than was told. YAY! Please people if you are doing your passport don't wait too late obviously but if you do it a month and half before your trip you should be ok. I was freaking out on the phone asking so many questions and was really worried I would have to rush them cuz I was afraid of them shipping so late I was told on the phone by this nice lady from the passport office that they are coming in 2 weeks after being process. She said don't waste your money expediting them honest. I was like OK, should I be the freak that I am and not listen or trust her. So when we went to get them done I told myself just relax everything will be ok and listen to her. I saw other people paying up the yinyang for expedite shipment. I am so glad I didn't waste that money. Cuz just like she said they showed up within 2 weeks. Whew!
Our UB (unaccompanied baggage) has been packed and shipped. It was kinda funny cuz the other packer looked to be like my sons age so I was kind of shock. And he didn't really know what he was doing. He didn't know how to wrap and I had to help him out and give him pointers. Having had to move so many times I can call myself an expert in packing. HA! But they were nice and tried their best to make me feel secure that everything will be alright.
What I packed: plates, coffee cups, tall & short glasses (4 each), 2 pots (small and big), pan, cooking utensils (didn't pack spoons or forks I can just buy there), some plastic bowl, colander, Tupperware, knife, cutting board, napkins, towel for drying dishes, 3 lamps and shades, folding chairs, linens, bedding, comforters, towels, jackets, sweaters, shoes, sewing machine, my cameo, 2 TV's, exercise equipment, board games, laundry basket 2 types, spices and medicine. 
I think that's it. I tried to think of what else we would need and that's all I can come up with. I figured what ever else we might need I can always get at the commissary or PX. And I shall leave at that and not stress about it, its done.

Now I just need to get ready for the next packers which should be here in the next week or so and I just need to sort our stuff for that to make it fast and easy. I like to get it done ASAP. I find that it helps the movers out and keeps me from stressing. Really! I felt so much better after my UB got packed up and left. I am going to do that for the next 2 shipment coming up. FAST AND FURIOUS! Usually I stress and stress and stress. Now that it is coming to an end I am trying to relax, get things done one at a time and it is what it is. Just gotta think positive and hope that everything will fall into place.
Oh, the one thing I am worrying about it Ruby! We are still trying to find a new home for her. Here in San Antonio all the NO KILL places I have called are full. No one is taking in adult cats. Which is so sad. To top it off it's baby kitty season. Dang it!  I cant compete with cute baby kittens.
Before you judge here's why we are trying to find her a new home. A year after saving her we found out we are highly allergic to her and the doctors have urged us to find her a new home. We have been going back and forth to the ER, my son's Asthma has gotten worse and taking tons of crazy meds just to tolerate her. Since last year I might add. We have had to lie to the doc cuz we just cant leave her or get rid of her until we know she has a safe home. As soon as we knew all this we have been looking for a home for her so this is not a last minute we are going to Germany lets get rid of her. Gosh! I am really stressing about her. I really hope we can find her a family and a home soon.
I think that's about it for that. We are just now trying to enjoy the last weeks we have here in the US with friends. This has been the biggest, expensive and hardest move we have done so far. Not to mention harder on the kids cuz they have made some good friends here and so did Jorge & I. We are excited and nervous at the same time. But we are getting there and IT WILL BE WORTH IT! Right? Well I hope so.
Oh gosh! My kids bday and fathers day is coming up too. Geesh! I need to get my crap together and think of something for that.
Auf Wiedersehen!

No comments: